Junior career highlights

Junior career highlights

Three Grand Slam titles and several other big victories.

THE MOST IMPORTANT SUCCESSES AMONG JUNIORS

  • Ranked as high as #2 on the ITF Junior Rankings, 2010
  • Winner of the Roland Garros, Wimbledon and US Open Junior Doubles titles w/ S. Stephens, 2010
  • Runner-up at the 2009 Roland Garros and 2010 Australian Open Junior Doubles events
  • Semifinalist at Junior Wimbledon, 2009
  • Bronze medalist at the Singapore Youth Olympics, 2008
  • Three-time European Junior Champion

 

JUNIOR GRAND SLAM FINALS (DOUBLES)
YEAR EVENT SURFACE PARTNER OPPONENT RESULT
2010 US Open Hard Court Sloane STEPHENS (USA) An-Sophie MESTACH, Silvia NIJRIČ (Belgian, Croatian) W.O. – winner Babos-Stephens
2010 Wimbledon Grass Sloane STEPHENS (USA) Irina KHROMACHEVA, Elina SZVITOLINA (Russian, Ukrainian) 6:7 (7-9), 6:2, 6:2
2010 Roland Garros Clay Sloane STEPHENS (USA) Lara ARRUABARRENA VECINO, María Teresa TORRÓ FLOR (Spanish) 6:2, 6:3
2010 Australian Open Hard Court Gabriela DABROWSKI (Canadian) Jana ČEPELOVÁ, Chantal ŠKAMLOVÁ (Slovak) 6:7 (1-7), 2:6
2009 Roland Garros Clay Heather WATSON (British) Elena BOGDAN,Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKAM (Romanian, Thailandese) 6:3, 3:6, 8:10

 

2010: US OPEN

 

usopen2010

 

2010: WIMBLEDON

 

wimbledon2010

 

2010: ROLAND GARROS

 

rolandgarros2010

 

 

GRAND SLAMS
GIRLS SINGLES
W/L TOURNAMENT 2010 2009 2008
3 / 1 AUSTRALIAN OPEN SF
4 / 3 ROLAND GARROS 2R 3R 2R
5 / 3 WIMBLEDON 3R SF 1R
2 / 2 US OPEN 2R 2R
GIRLS DOUBLES
W/L TOURNAMENT 2010 2009 2008
4 / 1 AUSTRALIAN OPEN F
10 / 2 ROLAND GARROS WINNER F 2R
9 / 2 WIMBLEDON WINNER 3R QF
7 / 1 US OPEN WINNER QF

 

JUNIOR FINALS (SINGLES)
DATE LOCATION SURFACE OPPONENT RESULT
20.01.2010 Traralgon (Australia) Hard Court Sachie ISIZU (Japanese) 6:2, 6:3
25.10.2009 Osaka (Japan) Hard Court Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) 6:7 (5-7), 3:6
04.04.2009 Nagoya (Japan) Hard Court Miyabi INOUE (Japanese) 4:6, 6:3, 6:3
22.03.2009 Kuching (Malaysia) Hard Court Tamara CUROVIC (szerb) 1:1 – CUROVIC retired
16.03.2009 Nonthaburi (Thailand) Hard Court Maryna ZANEVSKA (Ukrainian) 6:7 (2-7), 2:6
18.01.2009 Caracas (Venezuela) Hard Court SUSÁNYI Zsófia (Hungarian) 6:4, 6:7 (4-7), 7:6 (11-9)
30.03.2008 Manila (Philippines) Hard Court Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN (Thailandese) 6:3, 5:7, 4:6
11.11.2007 Sarawak (Malaysia) Hard Court JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) 7:5, 6:1

 

JUNIOR FINALS (DOUBLES)
DATE LOCATION SURFACE PARTNER OPPONENT RESULT
25.10.2009 Osaka (Japan) Hard Court Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) M. GRAGE, S. ZHENG (Danish, Chinese) 6:2, 7:5
27.07.2009 Villach (Austria) – Junior ECH Clay SUSÁNYI Zsófia (Hungarian) J.GINIER, K. MLADENOVIC (French) 2:6, 1:6
26.06.2009 Roehampton (UK) Grass Alja TOMLJANOVIC (Croatian) M. LINETTE, H. WATSON (Polish, British) 6:3, 3:6, 6-10
04.04.2009 Nagoya (Japan) Hard Court Hannah JAMES (British) M. INOUE, S. ISHIZU (Japanese) 4:6, 5:7
22.03.2009 Kuching (Malaysia) Hard Court Malou EJDESGAARD (Danish) H. JAMES, M. ZANEVSKA (British, Ukrainian) 3:6, 6:3, 10-5
18.01.2009 Caracas (Venezuela) Hard Court Amandine HESSE (French) U. EIKERI, J. NIKITINA (Norwegian, Russian) 6:4, 6:3
12.10.2008 Osaka (Japan) Hard Court Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) M. INOUE, A. YAMASOTO (Japanese) 7:6 (8-6), 7:6 (8-6)
30.08.2008 Quebec City (Canada) Hard Court JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) M. DOJ, K. NARA (Japanese) 4:6, 6:4, 8-10
30.03.2008 Manila (Philippines) Hard Court JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) E. CERNIAKOVA, M. DOJ (Russian, Japanese) 6:7 (4-7), 6:0, 10-4
16.03.2008 Nonthaburi (Thailand) Hard Court JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) L. KICHENOK, N. KICHENOK (Ukrainian) 1:6, 6:4, 9-11
27.01.2008 Cuenca (Venezuela) Clay JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) A. HESSE, S. OYEN (French, Belgian) W.O. – winner Hesse-Oyen
18.01.2008 Barranquilla (Colombia) Clay JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) P. HERCOG, S. VOGT (Slovenian, Liechtenstein) 4:6, 3:6
11.11.2007 Sarawak (Malaysia) Hard Court JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) B. GUMULYA, J. ROMPIES (Indonesian) 5:7, 1:6
03.11.2007 Nonthaburi (Thailand) Hard Court JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) M. NOVAK, M. WACKER (Liechtenstein, Swiss) 6:1, 6:0
27.10.2007 Ramkhamhaeng (Thailand) Hard Court JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) L. KICHENOK, N. KICHENOK (Ukrainian) 6:2, 6:4
08.09.2007 Nicosia (Cyprus) Clay Mikaella KYPRIANIDOU (Cyprian) P. KULHOVA, M. NOVAK (Slovakian, Liechtenstein) 6:7 (3-7), 2:6
02.09.2007 Budaörs (Hungary) Clay JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) M. KUBICIKOVA, M. TUMOVA (cseh) 7:5, 6:3
09.06.2007 Budapest (Hungary) Clay JANI Réka Luca M. KUBICKOVA, M. TUMOVA (Czech) 4:6, 7:5, 1:6
22.04.2007 Mosztar (Bosnia) Clay JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) E. BURGIC, S. NIJRIČ (Bosnian, Croatian) 6:3, 6:4
10.09.2006 Budapest (Hungary) Clay JANI Réka Luca (Hungarian) B.KRTICKOVA, M. SILESOVA (Czech, Slovakian) 6:2, 6:2