Results: 2018

Results: 2018

04/01/2018 – New season, new hopes.

21 OCTOBER-28 OCTOBER – BNP PARIBAS WTA FINALS/SINGAPORE (SINGAPORE) – 7 000 000 USD (WTA), INDOOR CARPET
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
Quarter-final G. DABROWSKI,  Y-f XU (Canadian, Chinese) 6:0, 6:2
Semifinal A. BARTY, C. VANDEWEGHE (Australian, USA) 6:7 (5-7), 6:3, 10-8
Final B. KREJČIKOVÁ, K. SINIAKOVÁ (Czech) 6:4, 7:5

 

15 OCTOBER-20 OCTOBER – LUXEMBOURG (LUXEMBURG) – 250 000 USD (WTA) – INDOOR CARPET, SINGLES
ROUND
OPPONENT
RESULT
First
Eugenie BOUCHARD (Canadian) 4:6, 2:6

 

 

08 OCTOBER-14 OCTOBER – LINZ (AUSTRIA) – 250 000 USD (WTA) – INDOOR CARPET, SINGLES
ROUND
OPPONENT
RESULT
First
Donna VEKIČ (Croatian) 6:1, 6:1
Second
Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) 4:6, 6:4, 5:7

 

30 SEPTEMBER-07 OCTOBER – BEIJING (CHINA) – 8 285 274 USD (WTA) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Su Wei HSIEH (Taiwanese) 6:2, 6:2
Second Shuai ZHANG (Chinese) 1:6, 2:6
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Bye
Second A. CORNET, P. MARTIČ (French, Croatian) 7:6 (7-3), 6:2
Quarter-final L. HRADECKÁ, E. MAKAROVA (Czech, Russian) 4:6, 6:2, 5-10

 

23 SEPTEMBER-29 SEPTEMBER – WUHAN (CHINA) – 2 746 000 USD (WTA) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Rebecca PETERSON (Swedish) 7:6 (7-0), 4:6, 1:4 – Timi retired
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Bye
Second K. CHRISTIAN, S. SANTAMARIA (amerikai) 6:2, 6:2
Quarter-final AOYAMA S., L. MAROZAVA,  (Japanese, Belarusian) 2:6, 5:7

 

27 AUGUST-09 SEPTEMBER – NEW YORK, US OPEN (USA, GRAND SLAM TOURNAMENT) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Daria KASATKINA (Russian) 4:6, 7:5, 4:6
WOMEN’S DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First K. FLIPKENS, A. VAN UYTVANCK (Belgian) 6:4, 7:5
Second N. GIBBS, A. SANTAMARIA (USA) 6:0, 6:2
Third R. ATAWO, A.-L. GRÖNEFELD (USA, German) 6:3, 6:4
Quarter-final L. HRADECKÁ, J. MAKAROVA (Czech, Russian) 7:6 (7-5), 6:2
Semifinal S. STOSUR, S. ZHANG (Australian, Chinese) 6:4, 7:6 (7-4)
Final A.    BARTY, C. VANDEWEGHE (Australian, USA) 6:3, 6:7 (2-7), 6:7 (6-8)

 

13 AUGUST-19 AUGUST – CINCINNATI (USA) – 2 874 299 USD (WTA) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Amanda ANISIMOVA (USA) 3:6, 4:6
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Bye
Second S. AOYAMA, L. MAROZAVA (Japanese, Belarussian) 7:5, 7:6 (7-2)
Quarter-final L. HRADECKÁ, E. MAKAROVA (Czech, Russian) 6:4, 5:7, 6-10

 

06 AUGUST-12 AUGUST – MONTREAL (CANADA) – 2 820 000 USD (WTA) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Julia GOERGES (German) 6:3, 6:7 (3-7), 4:6
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Bye
Quarter-final N. MELICHAR, K. PESCHKE (USA, Czech) 6:2, 3:6, 6-10

 

 

30 JULY-05 AUGUST – SAN JOSE (USA) – 799 000 USD (WTA) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) 6:4, 6:2
Second Maria SAKKARI (Greek) 0:6, 1:6

 

 

02 JULY-15 JULY – THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (ENGLAND, GRAND SLAM TOURNAMENT) – GRASS, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Lesia TSURENKO (Ukrainian) 5:7, 2:6
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First E. HOZUMI, M. KATO (japán) 6:4, 6:3
Second N. KICHENOK, A. RODIONOVA (Ukrainian, Australian) 6:3, 6:2
Third K. FLIPKENS, M. NICULESCU (Belgian, Romanian) 6:3, 6:4
Quarter-final A. ROSOLSKA, A. SPEARS (Polish, American) 6:7 (4-7), 3:6

 

24 JUNE-30 JUNE – EASTBOURNE (ENGLAND) – 917 664 USD (WTA) – GRASS, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Agnieszka RADWAŃSKA (Polish) 3:6, 1:6
DOUBLES – with Johanna KONTA (British)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First L. KICHENOK, A. KUDRYAVTSEVA (Ukrainian, Russian) 6:1, 5:7, 10-6
Quarter-final G. DABROWSKI, Y. F. Xu (Canadian, Chinese) 4:6, 4:6

 

18 JUNE-24 JUNE – BIRMINGHAM (ENGLAND) – 871 028 USD (WTA) – GRASS, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Mihaela BUZĂRNESCU (Romanian) 3:6, 6:4, 0:6
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First A. BARTY, C. VANDEWEGHE (Australian, USA) 7:6 (7-4), 6:3
Quarter-final V. KING, K. SREBOTNIK (USA, Slovenian) 6:4, 7:5
Semifinal B. KREJČIKOVÁ, K. SINIAKOVÁ (Czech) 7:5, 7:6 (8-6)
Final E. MERTENS, D. SCHUURS (Belgian, Dutch) 4:6, 6:3, 10-8

 

MAY 27-JUNE 10 – PARIS, ROLAND GARROS (FRANCE, GRAND SLAM TOURNAMENT) – CLAY, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Lara ARRUABARRENA (Spanish) 6:7 (5-7), 3:6
WOMEN’S DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First A. TOMLJANOVIC, S. ZHANG (Australian, Chinese) 6:1, 6:4
Second N. HIBINO, O. KALASHNIKOVA (Japanese, Georgian) 6:1, 6:3
Third N. MELICHAR, K. PESCHKE (USA, Czech) 4:6, 6:2, 7:5
Quarter-final E. HOZUMI, M. NINOMIYA M. (Japanese) 6:7 (4-7), 3:6
MIXED DOUBLES – with Rohan BOPANNA (Indian)    
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First S. ZHANG, J. PEERS (Chinese, Australian) 2:6, 3:6

 

20 MAY-26 MAY– STRASBOURG (FRANCE) – 250 000 USD (WTA), CLAY, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Fiona FERRO (French) 6:3, 7:6 (8-6)
Second Zarina DIYAS (Kazakh) 6:7 (5-7), 6:4, 2:6

 

 

14 MAY-20 MAY– ROME (ITALY) – 2 703 000 USD (WTA), CLAY, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Sara ERRANI (Italian) 6:3, 7:6 (8-6)
Second Caroline GARCIA (French) 3:6, 4:6
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Bye
Second S. ERRANI, M. TREVISAN (Italian) 6:0, 6:3
Quarter-final S. CIRSTEA, J. OSTAPENKO (Romanian, Latvian) 2:6, 5:7

 

 

07 MAY-12 MAY– MADRID (SPAIN) – 6 685 828 USD (WTA), CLAY, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Julia GOERGES (German) 2:6, 4:6
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Bye
Second N. MELICHAR, K. PESCHKE (USA, Czech) 6:4, 6:1
Quarter-final A. BARTY, C. VANDEWEGHE (Australian, USA) 7:5, 3:6, 11-9
Semifinal A. SESTINI HLAVÁČKOVÁ, B. STRÝCOVÁ (Czech) 6:2, 3:6, 10-8
Final E. MAKAROVA, E. VESNINA (Russian) 6:2, 4:6, 8-10

 

30 APRIL-06 MAY– RABAT (MOROCCO) – 250 000 USD (WTA), CLAY, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Alexandra DULGHERU (Romanian) 6:2, 6:7 (7-9), 5:7

 

02 APRIL-08 APRIL – MONTERREY (MEXICO) – 250 000 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Marie BOUZKOVÁ (Czech) 6:3, 6:4
Second Naomi BROADY (British) 6:3, 6:7 (6-8), 7:5
Quarter-final Monica PUIG (Puerto Rican) 6:4, 6:2
Semifinal Sachia VICKERY (USA) 1:6, 6:2, 6:2
Final Garbiñe MUGURUZA (Spanish) 6:3, 4:6, 3:6

 

20 MARCH-31 MARCH – MIAMI (USA) – 8 648 508 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Mona BARTHEL (German) 6:1, 1:6, 6:7 (4-7)
Second Jelena OSZTAPENKO (Latvian) 4:6, 4:6
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First A. BARTY, C. VANDEWEGHE (Australian, USA) 6:3, 2:6, 4-10

 

07 MARCH-17 MARCH – INDIAN WELLS (USA) – 8 648 508 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Belinda BENCIC (Swiss) 6:1, 1:6, 6:7 (4-7)
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First N. KICHENOK, A. RODIONOVA (Ukrainian, Australian) 7:6 (7-3), 6:0
Second K. BONDARENKO, A. KRUNICS (Romanian, Serbian) 6:1, 7:5
Quarter-final M. NICULESCU, A. SESTINI HLAVÁČKOVÁ (Romanian, Czech) 6:4, 6:3
Semifinal E. MAKAROVA, E. VESNINA (Russian) 4:6, 2:6

 

19 FEBRUARY- 25 FEBRUARY– BUDAPEST (HUNGARY) – 250 000 USD (WTA), INDOOR CARPET, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Tatjana MARIA (German) 6:1, 6:0
Second Mona BARTHEL (German) 4:6, 6:4, 3:6

 

12 FEBRUARY- 18 FEBRUARY– DOHA (QATAR) – 2 897 250 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Elise MERTENS (Belgian) 6:2, 1:6, 1:6
DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First V. KUDERMETOVA, A. KUDRYAVTSEVA (Russian) 6:7 (1-7), 6:4, 10-8
Quarter-final A. KLEPAČ, M. J. MARTÍNEZ SÁNCHEZ (Slovenian, Spanish) 2:6, 6:3, 6-10

 

29 JANUARY-04 FEBRUARY – TAIPEI CITY (TAIWAN) – 250 000 USD (WTA), INDOOR CARPET, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Arina RODIONOVA (Australian) 6:3, 6:2
Second Dalila JAKUPOVIČ (Slovenian) 6:3, 4:6, 6:2
Quarter-final Magda LINETTE (Polish) 6:1, 6:3
Semifinal Yafan WANG (Chinese) 6:3, 6:4
Final Katerina BONDARENKO (Ukrainian) 7:5, 6:1
DOUBLES – with Hao-Ching CHAN (Taiwanese)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First A. BLINKOVA, M. LINETTE (Russian, Polish) 3:6, 6:0, 10-5
Quarter-final E. HOZUMI, J. NAMIGATA (Japanese) 6:1, 6:4
Semifinal N. HIBINO, O. KALASHNIKOVA (Japanese, Georgian) 2:6, 2:6

 

15 JANUARY-28 JANUARY – MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIAN OPEN (AUSTRALIA, GRAND SLAM EVENT) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Coco VANDEWEGHE (US) 7:6 (7-4), 6:2
Second Carla SUÁREZ NAVARRO (Spanish) 4:6, 6:2, 2:6
WOMEN’S DOUBLES – with Kristina MLADENOVIC (French)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First N. DZALAMIDZE, X. KNOLL (Russian, Swiss) 7:5, 6:3
Second L. ARRUABARRENA, A. PARRA SANTONJA (Spanish) 3:6, 6:3, 6:4
Third V. GOLUBIC, N. STOJANOVIC (Swiss, Serbian) 7:5, 6:2
Quarter-final L. CHAN, A. SESTINI HLAVÁČKOVÁ (Taiwanese, Czech) 6:4, 0:6, 7:6 (8-6)
Semifinal S.-W. HSIEH, S. PENG (Taiwanese, Chinese) 6:4, 6:2
Final E. MAKAROVA, E. VESNINA (Russian) 6:4, 6:3
MIXED DOUBLESwith Rohan BOPANNA (Indian)    
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First E. PEREZ, A. WHITTINGTON (Australian) 6:2, 6:4
Second V. KING, F. ŠKUGOR (US, Croatian) 6:4, 6:4
Quarter-final A. SPEARS, J.-S. CABAL (US, Colombian) 6:4, 7:6 (7-5)
Semifinal M.-J. MARTÍNEZ SÁNCHEZ, M. DEMOLINER (Spanish, Brazil) 7-5, 5-7, 10-6
Final G. DABROWSKI, M. PAVIČ (Canadian, Croatian) 6:2, 4:6, 9-11

 

07 JANUARY-13 JANUARY – HOBART (AUSTRALIA) – 250 000 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Lesia TSURENKO (Ukrainian) 6:7 (2-7), 2:6

 

31 DECEMBER 2017-06 JANUARY 2018 – SHENZHEN (CHINA) – 750 000 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Xiyu WANG (Chinese) 6:1, 6:1
Second Magda LINETTE (Polish) 6:1, 6:2
Quarter-final Irina-Camelia BEGU (Romanian) 5:7, 5:7