Results: 2016

Results: 2016

NEW YORK, NY - SEPTEMBER 03: Timea Babos of Hungary reacts against Simona Halep of Romania during her third round Women's Singles match on Day Six of the 2016 US Open at the USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center on September 3, 2016 in the Flushing neighborhood of the Queens borough of New York City. (Photo by Mike Hewitt/Getty Images)

Good start of the season with the semifinal in Shenzhen. After the recent good results came the Wimbledon final in July, in Ladies’ Doubles.

 

01 NOVEMBER-06 NOVEMBER – WTA ELITE TROPHY/ZHUHAI (CHINA) – 2 214 500 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
Camellia Group, First Tímea BACSINSZKY (Swiss) 4:6, 2:6
Camellia Group, Second ZHANG Shuai (Chinese) 6:7 (2-7), 4:6

 

 

23 OCTOBER-30 OCTOBER – BNP PARIBAS WTA FINALS/SINGAPORE (SINGAPORE) – 7 000 000 USD (WTA), INDOOR CARPET
DOUBLES – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakhstan)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
Quarter-final B. MATTEK-SANDS, L. SAFAROVA (USA, Czech) 7:5, 6:7 (6-8), 2-10

 

17 OCTOBER-22 OCTOBER – MOSCOW (RUSSIA) – 823 888 USD (WTA), INDOOR CARPET, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Irina-Camelia BEGU (Romanian) 6:2, 6:7 (2-7), 7:5
Second Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) 6:1, 6:4
Quarter-final Svetlana KUZNETSOVA (orosz) 5:7, 7:6 (7-2), 2:6
DOUBLES – with Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (Russia)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First A.    RODIONOVA, O. SAVCHUK (Australian, Ukrainian) 7:6 (7-4), 6:4
Quarter-final P. KANIA, D. KOVINIC (Polish, Montenegrin) 4:6, 4:6

 

10 OCTOBER-16 OCTOBER– TIANJIN (CHINA) – 500 000 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Alison RISKE (USA) 6:2, 4:6, 3:6

 

01 OCTOBER-09 OCTOBER – BEIJING (CHINA) – 6 289 521 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Danka KOVINIC (Montenegrin) 6:1, 6:2
Second Johanna KONTA (British) 5:7, 2:6
DOUBLES – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakhstan)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First O. SAVCHUK, Y. WANG (Ukrainian, Chinese) 6:3, 6:1
Second T. BACSINSZKY, J. OSTAPENKO (Swiss, Latvian) 6:7 (3-7), 6:0, 5-10

 

25 SEPTEMBER-01 OCTOBER– WUHAN (CHINA) – 2 589 000 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Katerina SINIAKOVA (Czech) 3:6, 5:7
Doubles – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakhstan)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First M. IRIGOYEN, T. MARIA (Argentine, German) 7:5, 6:3
Second T. BACSINSZKY, Sz. KUZNETSOVA (Swiss, Russian) 3:0 – Kuznetsova retired
Quarter-final S. MIRZA, B. STRYCOVA (Indian, Czech) 3:6, 6:7 (5-7)

 

29 AUGUST-11 SEPTEMBER– US OPEN, NEW YORK (USA, GRAND SLAM EVENT), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Barbara HAAS (Austrian) 5:7, 6:3, 7:5
Second Richel HOGENKAMP (Dutch) 6:2, 6:4
Third Simona HALEP (Romanian) 1:6, 6:2, 4:6
Doubles – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakhstan)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First C. BELLIS, J. BOSERUP (US) 6:3, 6:0
Second J. OSTAPENKO, A. PETKOVIC (Latvian, German) 6:2, 6:4
Third A. MUHAMMAD, T. TOWNSEND (US) 6:0, 4:6, 3:6
Mixed Doubles – with Eric BUTORAC (USA)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First E. BEKTAS, E. KING (US) 7:6 (7-5), 6:1
Second J. SHVEDOVA, B. SOARES (Kazakh, Brazil) 3:6, 5:7

 

21 AUGUST-27 AUGUST– NEW HAVEN (USA) – 761 000 USD (WTA) – HARD COURT
DOUBLESwith Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakhstan)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First K. JANS-IGNACIK, C. WOZNIACKI (Polish, Danish) 3:6, 6:4, 10-8
Quarter-final A.-L. GROENEFELD, K. PESCHKE (German, Czech) 7:6 (7-3), 6:2
Semifinal K. BONDARENKO, C.-Y. CHUANG Cs.-J. (Ukrainian, Taiwanese) 3:6, 7:5, 7-10

 

15 AUGUST-21 AUGUST – CINCINNATI (USA) – 2 804 000 USD (WTA) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
Qualifying, First Evgenia RODINA (Russian) 6:3, 6:4
Qualifying, Second Jennifer BRADY (USA) 7:6 (7-4), 5:7, 6:3
Maind Draw, First Louisa CHIRICO (USA) 6:4, 6:4
Second Belinda BENCIC (Swiss) 7:5, 6:2
Third Dominika CIBULKOVA (Slovakian) 4:6, 6:3, 6:1
Quarter-final Garbine MUGURUZA (Spanish) 4:6, 3:6
Doubles – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakhstan)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First BYE W.O.
Second A. MEDINA GARRIGUES, A. PARRA SANTONJA (Spanish) 6:2, 6:0
Quarter-final S. MIRZA, B. STRYCOVA (Indian, Czech) 6:7 (4-7), 1:6

 

06 AUGUST-14 AUGUST – XXXI. SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES – RIO DE JANEIRO (BRAZIL) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Petra KVITOVA (Czech) 1:6, 3:6
Doubles – with RÉKA-Luca JANI
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First A.    MITU, R. OLARU (Romanian) 3:6, 4:6

 

31 JULY-05 AUGUST – FLORIANOPOLIS (BRAZIL) – 250 000 USD (WTA) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Nadia PODOROSKA (Argentine) 6:7 (3-7), 6:3, 6:2
Second Alize LIM (French) 6:0, 6:1
Quarter-final Jelena OSTAPENKO (Latvian) 4:6, 6:3, 6:2
Semifinal Ana BOGDAN (Romanian) 7:6 (10-8), 6:3
Final Irina-Camelia BEGU (Romanian) 6:2, 4:6, 3:6
DOUBLES – with Réka-Luca JANI (Hungarian) xxx xxx
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First O. SAVCHUK, E. SVITOLINA (Ukrainian) 6:4, 6:2
Quarter-final V. CEPEDE ROYG, T. MARTINCOVA (Paraguayian, Czech) 6:0, 6:1
Semifinal M. GONZALEZ, A. S. SANCHEZ (Paraguayian, Mexican) 6:2, 6:1
Final L. KICHENOK, N. KICENOK (Ukrainian) 3:6, 1:6

 

25 JULY-31 JULY – MONTREAL (CANADA) – 2 714 413 USD (WTA) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Vania KING (USA) 4:6, 6:3, 6:7 (5-7)
DOUBLES – with Lucie SAFAROVA (Czech)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First K. BONDARENKO, O. SAVCHUK (Ukrainian) 2:6, 2:6

 

27 JUNE-09 JULY – WIMBLEDON (ENGLAND, GRAND SLAM EVENT), GRASS, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Katie SWAN (brit) 6:2, 6:3
Second Coco VANDEWEGHE (amerikai) 2:6, 3:6
DOUBLES – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakhstan)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First M. KEYS, S. STEPHENS (US) 6:2, 6:4
Second S. AOYAMA, M. NINOMIYA (Japanese) 6:1, 6:3
Third J. KONTA, M. SANCHEZ (British, US) 4:6, 6:1, 7:5
Quarter-final M. HINGIS, S. MIRZA (Swiss, Indian) 6:2, 6:4
Semifinal R. ATAWO, A. SPEARS (US) 6:4, 6:2
Final S. WILLIAMS, V. WILLIAMS (US) 3:6, 4:6

 

20 JUNE-25 JUNE – EASTBOURNE (ENGLAND) – 776 878 USD (WTA), GRASS, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Camila GIORGI (Italian) 6:4, 7:6 (7-3)
Second Petra KVITOVA (Czech) 4:6, 6:7 (5-7)
DOUBLES – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakh)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First A. MEDINA GARRIGUES, A. PARRA SANTONJA (Spanish) 6:1, 6:2
Quarter-final XU Y.-F., ZHENG S.-S. (Chinese) 7:6 (8-6), 6:3
Semifinal CHAN H.-C., CHAN Y.-J. (Taiwanese) 2:6, 6:1, 6-10

 

13 JUNE-19 JUNE – BIRMINGHAM (ENGLAND) – 846 000 USD (WTA), GRASS, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Madison KEYS (USA) 6:7 (3-7), 4:6
DOUBLES – with Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (Georgian)    
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First J. KONTA, E. SVITOLINA (British, Ukrainian) 6:2, 3:6, 1-10

 

22 MAY-07 JUNE – PARIS, ROLAND GARROS (FRANCE, GRAND SLAM EVENT), CLAY, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Samantha CRAWFORD (USA) 6:4, 6:0
Second Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) 4:6, 3:6
DOUBLES – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakhstan)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Ar. RODIONOVA, An. RODIONOVA (Australian) 4:6, 6:2, 6:1
Second D. CIBULKOVA, K. FLIPKENS (Slovakian, Belgian) at 1:4 CIBULKOVA retired
Third M. GASPARYAN, S. KUZNETSOVA (Russian) 6:4, 6:7 (5-7), 5:7

 

15 MAY-21 MAY – STRASBOURG (FRANCE) – 250 000 USD (WTA), CLAY, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Olga GOVORTSOVA (Belarusian) 6:4, 6:1
Second Mirjana LUCIC-BARONI (Croatian) 1:6, 4:6

 

09 MAY-15 MAY – ROME (ITALY) – 2 707 664 USD (WTA), CLAY, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Kiki BERTENS (Dutch) 6:1, 6:4
Second Venus WILLIAMS (USA) 6:7 (5-7), 7:5, 6:4
Third Madison KEYS (USA) 6:7 (2-7), 3:6
DOUBLES – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakh)    
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First BYE Without match
Second C. GIOVINE, A. MORATELLI (Italian) 6:3, 6:2
Quarter-final I.-C. BEGU, M. NICULESCU (Romanian) 6:7 (4:7), 3:6

 

30 APRIL-07 MAY – MADRID (SPAIN) – 4 942 700 USD (WTA), CLAY, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (Spanish) 6:3, 2:6, 3:6
DOUBLES – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakh)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First BYE Without match
Second L. ARRUABARRENA, S. ERRANI (Spanish, Italian) 6:3, 6:3
Quarter-final C. GARCIA, K. MLADENOVIC (French) 4:6, 3:6

 

25 APRIL-30 APRIL – RABAT (MOROCCO) – 250 000 USD (WTA) – CLAY, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
Farst Polona HERCOG (Slovenian) 6:3, 6:7 (8-10), 6:1
Second Laura ROBSON (British) 6:1, 6:2
Quarter-final Pauline PARMENTIER (French) 6:3, 6:3
Semifinal Tímea BACSINSZKY (Swiss) 4:6, 5:7

 

18 APRIL-24 APRIL – STUTTGART (GERMANY) – 759 000 USD (WTA) – INDOOR (CLAY), SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Sabine LISICKI (German) 7:6 (7-4), 6:3
Second Garbine MUGURUZA (Spanish) 2:6, 2:6

 

04 APRIL-10 APRIL – KATOWICE (POLAND) – 250 000 USD (WTA) – INDOOR, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Jesika MALECKOVA (Czech Republic) 6:3, 7:5
Second Viktorija GOLUBIC (Swiss) 1:6, 6:4, 7:5
Quarter-final Jelena OSTAPENKO (Latvian) 6:7 (3-7), 6:2, 3:6

 

22 MARCH-03 APRIL– MIAMI (USA) – 6 844 139 (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First A. TATISHVILI (USA) 7:6 (7-2), 6:2
Second Karolina PLISKOVA (Czech) 5:7, 6:2, 7:6 (7-0)
 

Third

Naomi OSAKA (Japanese) 7:5, 6:0
Fourth Angelique KERBER (German) 2:6, 6:3, 4:6
DOUBLES – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakhstan)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First K. JANS-IGNACIK, D. JURAK (Polish, Croatian) 6:4, 6:2
Second C. DELLACQUA, S. STOSUR (Australian) 7:5, 6:4
Quarter-final K. BONDARENKO, O. SAVCHUK (Ukrainian) 6:2, 6:4
Semifinal M. GASPARYAN, M. NICULESCU (Russian, Romanian) 7:5, 4:6, 10-8
Final B. MATTEK-SANDS, L. SAFAROVA (USA, Czech) 3:6, 4:6

 

09 MARCH-20 MARCH– INDIAN WELLS (USA) – 6 134 605 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Lesia TSURENKO (Ukrainian) 5:7, 4:6
DOUBLES – with Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakhstan)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First D. JURAK, L. SIEGEMUND (Croatian, German) 6:4, 6:2
Second Y.-F. XIE, S.-S. ZHENG (Chinese) 6:4, 7:5
Quarter-final A. KLEPAC, K. SREBOTNIK (Slovenian) 5:7, 6:4, 10-3
Semifinal B. MATTEK-SANDS, C. VANDEWEGHE (USA) 6:2, 4:6, 4-10

 

29 FEBRUARY-06 MARCH- MONTERREY (MEXICO) – 250 000 USD (WTA) – INDOOR, SINGLES
ROUND
OPPONENT
RESULT
First
Polona HERCOG (Slovenian)
3:6, 2:6

 

21 FEBRUARY-27 FEBRUARY – DOHA (QATAR) – 2 818 000 USD (WTA) – INDOOR, SINGLES
ROUND
OPPONENT
RESULT
First
Madison BRENGLE (USA)
3:6, 7:5, 6:0
Second Sara ERRANI (Italian) 6:4, 6:1
Third Garbine MUGURUZA (Spanish) 2:6, 5:7
DOUBLES – with Julia GOERGES (German)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First Ch. LIANG, Y. WANG (Chinese) 6:3, 6:4
Second P. KVITOVA, B. STRYCOVA (Czech) W.O. – the Czech pair retired
Quarter-final CHAN H.-C. – CHAN J.-Y. (Taiwanese)

 

15 FEBRUARY-20 FEBRUARY – DUBAI (UNITED ARAB EMIRATES) – 2 000 000 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, DOUBLES (WITH JULIA GOERGES/GERMAN)
ROUND
OPPONENT
RESULT
First
B. STRYCOVA, R. VINCI (Czech, Italian)
6:3, 3:6, 11-9
Quarter-final G. DABROWSKI, M. J. MARTÍNEZ SÁNCHEZ (Canadian, Spanish) 6:4, 6:1
Semifinal C. GARCIA, K. MLADENOVIC (French) 3:6, 4:6

 

08 FEBRUARY-14 FEBRUARY- ST. PETERSBURG (RUSSIA) – 753 000 USD (WTA) – INDOOR, SINGLES
ROUND
OPPONENT
RESULT
First
Katerina SINIAKOVA (Czech)
7:6 (7-0), 7:5
Second Monica NICULESCU (Romanian) 4:6, 6:1, 6:3
Quarter-final Roberta VINCI (Italian) 6:7 (3-7), 6:4, 6:7 (4-7)

 

18 JANUARY-31 JANUARY – MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIAN OPEN (AUSTRALIA, GRAND SLAM EVENT) – HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND
OPPONENT
RESULT
First
Heather WATSON (British)
6:7 (4-7), 7:5, 7:5
Second Belinda BENCIC (Swiss) 3:6, 3:6
DOUBLES – with Katarina SREBOTNIK (Slovenian)
ROUND OPPONENT RESULT
First V. DUSHEVINA, K. SINIAKOVA (Russian, Czech) 6:3, 7:5
Second S.-W. HSIEH, O. KALASHNIKOVA (Taiwanese, Georgian) 3:6, 6:4, 5:7

 

10 JANUARY-15 JANUARY – SYDNEY (AUSTRALIA) – 753 000 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, DOUBLES (WITH KATARINA SREBOTNIK/SLOVENIAN)
ROUND
OPPONENT
RESULT
First
G. DABROWSKI, A. ROSOLSKA (Canadian, Polish)
7:5, 6:7 (0-7), 13-11
Quarter-final R. OLARU, Y. SHVEDOVA (Romanian, Kazakh) 3:6, 2:6

 

03 JANUARY-09 JANUARY – SHENZHEN (CHINA) – 500 000 USD (WTA), HARD COURT, SINGLES
ROUND
OPPONENT
RESULT
First
Evgeniya RODINA (Russian)
6:3, 6:2
Second Monica NICULESCU (Romanian) 6:1, 6:4
Quarter-final Eugenie BOUCHARD (Canadian) 6:4, 6:4
Semifinal Alison RISKE (USA) 2:6, 4:6