Career highlights

Career highlights

Grand Slam title at the Australian Open and another final, three finals at Wimbledon (2xLadies’ and Mixed Doubles) and several other big result in singles and doubles.

 

AMONG ADULTS

  • On 19.09.2016 ranked #25 in singles (career-high ranking)
  • Highest ever ranked Hungarian female doubles player (#4)
  • Winner of the 2019 Roland Garros in Women’s Doubles with Kristina MLADENOVIC
  • Winner of the 2018 WTA Finals in Womens’s Doubles with Kristina MLADENOVIC
  • Winner of the 2018 Australian Open in Women’s Doubles with Kristina MLADENOVIC
  • Winner of the 2017 WTA Finals in Womens’s Doubles with Andrea HLAVÁČKOVÁ
  • According to FORBES magazine, is the 6th most marketable (and by far the youngest in the top 10) athlete in Hungary in 2016
  • Winner of 3 WTA singles ($220k in Monterrey/2012, $ 250k in Budapest/2017, $ 250k in Taipei City) title, as well as 1 WTA $125k Series singles title (Taipei, 2015)
  • Winner of 20 WTA doubles titles (including the WTA Finals in 2017, Premier-level event in Sydney 2014 and 2017, Dubai 2015, Rome, 2015, in Moscow 2017, at Birmingham in 2018), as well as 1 WTA $125k Series doubles title (Suzhou, 2013)
  • Three-time Wimbledon finalist (women’s doubles w/ Mladenovic, 2014, w/Shvedova, 2016 and mixed doubles w/ Peya, 2015)
  • Three-time finalist at The Australian Open and US Open (women’n doubles w/Mladenovic, 2019, 2018, mixed doubles w/Bopanna, 2018)
  • First ever Hungarian female player to qualify for the year-end WTA Championships (w/ K. Mladenovic), 2015
  • Winner of 13 ITF Women’s Singles and 10 ITF Women’s Doubles titles
  • Scored wins over several established WTA stars, such as Simona Halep, Dominika Cibulkova, Karolina Pliskova, Venus Williams, Ana Ivanovic and Sara Errani among many others

Other notable results:

  • Reached the QF at the Western & Southern Open (Cincinnati), 2016
  • Reached the Round of 16 at the Miami Open, 2016
  • Semifinalist at the $500k event in Shenzen, 2016
  • Runner-up at the $250k event in Marrakech, 2015
  • Semiifnalist at Roland Garros in mixed doubles, 2014
  • Semifinalist at the $220k event in Bogota, 2012
  • Spearheaded the Hungarian National Fed Cup Team in 2011-1015
  • Reached the 2nd round at the 2012 London Olympics in singles and appeared in doubles as well

 

GRAND SLAM FINALS (WOMEN’S DOUBLES)
DATE TOURNAMENT SURFACE PARTNER OPPONENT RESULT
09.06.2019 Roland Garros (Paris – France) Clay Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Sai Sai ZHENG, Ying Ying DUAN (Chinese) 6:2, 6:3
25.01.2019 Australian Open (Melbourne – Australia) Hard Court Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Samantha STOSUR, Shuai ZHANG (Australian, Chinese) 3:6, 3:6
09.09.2018 US Open (New York – USA) Hard Court Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Ashleigh BARTY, Coco VANDEWEGHE (Australian, USA) 6:3, 6:7 (2-7), 6:7 (6-8)
26.01.2018 Australian Open (Melbourne – Australia) Hard Court Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Ekaterina MAKAROVA, Elena VESNINA (Russian) 6:4, 6:3
09.07.2016 The Championships (Wimbledon – UK) Grass Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakh) Serena WILLIAMS, Venus WILLIAMS (US) 3:6, 4:6
05.07.2014 The Championships (Wimbledon – UK) Grass Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Sara ERRANI, Roberta VINCI (Italian) 1:6, 3:6

 

2019: ROLAND GARROS

 

2019: AUSTRALIAN OPEN

 

2018: US OPEN

 

04

 

2018: AUSTRALIAN OPEN

 

656344-babosauswin970-reuters

 

2016: WIMBLEDON

 

 

2014: WIMBLEDON

 

 

GRAND SLAM FINALS (MIXED DOUBLES)
DATE TOURNAMENT SURFACE PARTNER OPPONENT RESULT
28.01.2018 Australian Open (Melbourne – Australia) Hard court Rohan BOPANNA (Indian) Gabriela DABROWSKI, Mate PAVIČ (Canadian, Croatian) 6:2, 4:6, 9-11
12.07.2015 The Championships (Wimbledon – UK) Grass Alexander PEYA (Austrian) Martina HINGIS, Leander PAES (Swiss, Indian) 1:6, 1:6

 

2018: AUSTRALIAN OPEN

 

Vegyes_döntő_01

 

2015: WIMBLEDON

 

 

FINALS OF THE WTA FINALS (DOUBLES)
DATE TOURNAMENT SURFACE PARTNER OPPONENT RESULT
28.10.2018 WTA Finals (Singapore) Indoor Carpet Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Barbora KREJČIKOVÁ, Katerina SINIAKOVÁ (Czech) 6:4, 7:5
29.10.2017 WTA Finals (Singapore) Indoor Carpet Andrea HLAVÁČKOVÁ (Czech) Kiki BERTENS, Johanna LARSSON (Dutch, Swedish) 4:6, 6:4, 10-5

 

2018: SINGAPORE

kristina-mladenovic-timea-babos_9b682570-da9c-11e8-997b-9e013cd77a23

 

2017: SINGAPORE

39

 

WTA TOUR FINALS (SINGLES)
DATE TOURNAMENT SURFACE OPPONENT RESULT
08.04.2018 Abierto GNP Seguros (Monterrey – Mexico) Hard Court Garbiñe MUGURUZA (Spain) 6:3, 4:6, 3:6
04.02.2018 Taiwan Open (Taipei City – Taiwan) Indoor Carpet Kateryna KOZLOVA (Ukrainian) 7:5, 6:1
30.09.2017 Tashkent Open (Tashkent – UZEKISTAN) Hard Court Kateryna BONDARENKO (Ukrainian) 4:6, 4:6
17.09.2017. Coupe Banque Nationale (Quebec City – Canada) Indoor Alison VAN UYTVANCK (Belgian) 7:5, 4:6, 1:6
26.02.2017 Hungarian Ladies Open (Budapest – Hungary) Indoor Lucie ŠAFÁŘOVÁ (Czech)  6:7 (4-7), 6:4, 6:3
 

05.08.2016

Brasil Tennis Cup (Florianopolis – Brazil)  

Hard

 

Irina-Camelia BEGU (Romanian)

 

6:2, 4:6, 3:6

 

02.05.2015

 

GP De Sar La Princesse Lalla Meryem (Marrakech – Morocco)

 

Clay

 

Elina SVITOLINA (Ukrainian)

 

5:7, 6:7 (3-7)

 

26.02.2012

 

Monterrey Open (Monterrey – Mexico)

 

Hard

 

Alexandra CADANTU (Romanian)

 

6:4, 6:4

 

2018: TAIPEI CITY

 

TaiwanOpen_döntő_01

 

2017: BUDAPEST

 

110_540

 

2012: MONTERREY

 

monterrey2012

 

 

WTA TOUR FINALS (DOUBLES)
DATE EVENT SURFACE PARTNER OPPONENT RESULT
27.04.2019. TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Cup (Istanbul – Turkey) Clay Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Alexa GUARACHI, Sabrina SANTAMARIA (Chilean, USA) 6:1, 6:0
24.06.2018. Nature Valley Classic (Birmingham – England) Grass Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Demi SCHUURS, Elise Mertens (Dutch, Belgian) 4:6, 6:3, 10-8
12.05.2018 Mutua Madrid Open (Madrid – Spain) Clay Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Ekaterina MAKAROVA, Elena VESNINA (Russian) 6:2, 4:6, 8-10
20.10.2017 Kremlin Cup (Moscow – Russia) Indoor Andrea HLAVÁČKOVÁ(Czech) Nicole MELICHAR, Anna SMITH (USA, British) 6:2, 3:6, 10-3
08.10.2017 China Open (Beijing – China) Hard Court Andrea HLAVÁČKOVÁ(Czech) Yung-Jan CHAN, Martina HINGIS (Taiwanese, Swiss) 1:6, 4:6
30.09.2017 Tashkent Open (Tashkent – Uzbekistan) Hard Court Andrea HLAVÁČKOVÁ(Czech) Nao HIBINO, Oksana KALASHNIKOVA (Japanese, Georgian) 7:5, 6:4
17.09.2017 Coupe Banque Nationale (Quebec City – Canada) Indoor Andrea HLAVÁČKOVÁ(Czech) Bianca ANDREESCU, Carson BRANSTINE (Canadian) 6:3, 6:1
13.05.2017 Mutua Madrid Open (Madrid –Spain) Clay Andrea HLAVÁČKOVÁ(Czech) Yung-Jan CHAN, Martina HINGIS (Taiwanese, Swiss) 4:6, 3:6
05.05.2017 GP De Sar La Princesse Lalla Meryem (Rabat – Morocco) Clay Andrea HLAVÁČKOVÁ(Czech) Nina STOJANOVIC, Maryna ZANEVSKA (Serbian, Belgian) 2:6, 6:3, 10-5
13.01.2017 Apia International (Sydney – Australia) Hard Court Anastasia PAVLYUCHENKOVA (Russian) Sania MIRZA, Barbora STRYCOVA (Indian, Czech) 6:4, 6:4
04.08.2016 Brasil Tennis Cup (Florianopolis – Brazil) Hard Court Réka JANI (Hungarian) Lyudmila KICHENOK, Nadia KICHENOK (Ukrainian) 3:6, 1:6
03.04.2016 Miami Open (Miami – USA) Hard Court Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakh) Bethanie MATTEK-SAND, Lucie ŠAFÁŘOVÁ (USA, Czech) 3:6, 4:6
17.05.2015 Internazionali BNL D’Italia (Rome – Italy) Clay Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Martina HINGIS, Sania MIRZA (Swiss, Indian) 6:4, 6:3
01.05.2015 GP De Sar La Princesse Lalla Meryem (Marrakech – Morocco) Clay Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Laura SIEGEMUND, Marina ZANEVSKA (German, Ukrainian) 6:1, 7:6 (7-5)
21.02.2015 Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships (Duba – United Arab Emirates Hard Court Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Garbine MUGURUZA, Carla SUAREZ NAVARRO (Spanish) 6:3, 6:2
17.08.2014 Western & Southern Open (Cincinnati – USA) Hard Court Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Raquel KOPS-JONES, Abigail SPEARS (USA) 1:6, 0:2-nél Mladenovic retired
20.04.2014 BMW Malaysian Open (Kuala Lumpur – Malaysia) Hard Court Hao-Ching CHAN (Taiwanese) Yung-Jan CHAN, Saisai ZHENG (Taiwanse, Chinese) 6:3, 6:4
06.04.2014 Abierto Monterrey (Monterrey – Mexico) Hard Court Olga GOVORTSOVA (Belarusian) Darija JURAK, Megan MOULTON-LEVY (Croatian, USA) 6:7 (5-7), 6:3, 9-11
02.02.2014 Open GDF Suez (Paris – France) Hard Court (fedett) Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Anna-Lena GROENEFELD, Kveta PESCHKE (German, Czech) 7:6 (9-7), 4:6, 5-10
10.01.2014 Apia International (Sydney – Australia) Hard Court Lucie ŠAFÁŘOVÁ  (Czech) Sara ERRANI, Roberta VINCI (Italian) 7:5, 3:6, 10-7
14.09.2013 Tashkent Open (Tashkent – Uzbekistan) Hard Court Yaroslava SHVEDOVA (Kazakh) Olga GOVORTSOVA, Mandy MINELLA (Belarusian, Luxembourgish) 6:3, 6:3
28.04.2013 Marrakech Grand Prix (Marrakech – Morocco) Clay Mandy MINELLA (Luxembourgish) Petra MARTIČ, Kristina MLADENOVIC (Croatian, French) 6:3, 6:1
07.04.2013 Monterrey Open (Monterrey – Mexico) Hard Court Kimiko DATE-KRUMM (Japanese) Eva BIRNEROVÁ, Tamarine TANASUGARN (Czech, Thailandese) 6:1, 6:4
24.02.2013 Copa Colsanitas (Bogotá – Colombia) Clay Mandy MINELLA (Luxembourgish) Eva BIRNEROVÁ, Aleksandra PANOVA (Czech, Russian) 6:4, 6:3
12.01.2013 Hobart International (Hobart – Australia) Hard Court Mandy MINELLA (Luxembourgish) Garbiñe MUGURUZA, María Teresa TORRÓ FLOR (Spanish) 3:6, 6:7 (5-7)
17.06.2012 Aegon Classic (Birmingham – England) Grass Su Wei HSIEH (Taiwanese) Liezel HUBER, Lisa RAYMOND (USA) 7:5, 6:7 (2-7), 10-8

 

2019: ISTANBUL

 

2018: BIRMINGHAM

 

TimiKikiTrófeaBirmingham

 

2017: MOSCOW

 

Moszkva_paros_donto_01

 

2017: TASHKENT

 

Taskent_17

 

2017: QUEBEC CITY

 

Quebec_donto_01

 

2017: RABAT

 

Rabat03

 

2017: SYDNEY

 

 

 Sydney10

 

 

2015: ROME

 

 

Rma_27

 

 

2015: MARRAKECH

 

 

 Marrkes_07

 

 

2015: DUBAI

 

 

Dubaj_35

 

 

2014: KUALA LUMPUR

 

 

malajzia2014_08_540

 

 

2014: SYDNEY

 

 

 timi_lucie_06

 

 

2013: TASHKENT

 

 

 taskent_13_520

 

 

2013: MARRAKECH

 

 

 marrakes23_520

 

 

2013: MONTERREY

 

 

 monterrey55

 

 

2013: BOGOTA

 

 

 bogota22_520

 

 

2012: BIRMINGHAM

 

 

 Birmingham04

 

 

WTA 125s FINALS (SINGLES)
DATE TOURNAMENT SURFACE OPPONENT RESULT
2015.11.22. OEC Taipei WTA Challenger (Chinese Taipei) Hard Misaki DOI (Japanese) 7:5, 6:3

 

 

Tajvan_finale_07

 

 

WTA 125s FINALS (DOUBLES)
DATE TOURNAMENT SURFACE PARTNER OPPONENT RESULT
09.11.2014 OPEN GDF SUEZ DE LIMOGES (Limoges – France) Carpet (Indoor) Kristina MLADENOVIC (French) Katerina SINIAKOVA, Renata VORACOVA (Czech) 6:2, 2:6, 5-10
10.08.2013 CAOXIJIU Suzhou Ladies Open (Suzhou – China) Hard Michaella KRAJICEK (Dutch) HAN Xinyun, Eri HOZUMI (Chinese, Japanese) 6:2, 6:2

 

2013: SUZHOU

 

 

 szucsou_donto_01

 

GRAND SLAMS
SINGLES
YEAR AUSTRALIAN OPEN ROLAND GARROS WIMBLEDON US OPEN
2019  R2 R1 Q, R1
2018  R2  R1  R1  R1
2017  R1  R1  R1  R2
2016  R2  R2  R2  R3
2015  R1  R1  R2  R1
2014  R1  QR3  R1  R1
2013  R1  QR2  R1  R1
2012  QR2  R1  R2  R1
2011  Q1
WOMEN’S DOUBLES
YEAR AUSTRALIAN OPEN ROLAND GARROS WIMBLEDON US OPEN
2019 FINAL GRAND SLAM TITLE Semifinal
2018  GRAND SLAM TITLE  Quarter-final  Quarter-final FINAL
2017  R3  R2  R3  Quarter-final
2016  R2  R3 FINAL R3
2015  R2  R2  Semifinal  R3
2014  R3  R1 FINAL  R1
2013  R1  R1  R1  R1
2012  R2  R1  R1
MIXED DOUBLES
YEAR AUSTRALIAN OPEN ROLAND GARROS WIMBLEDON US OPEN
2019  R2 R2
2018  FINAL  R1
2017 Quarter-final
2016 R2
2015  R1  Quarter-final  FINAL
2014  Semifinal  R3  R1

 

ITF FINALS (SINGLES)
DATE LOCATION SURFACE OPPONENT RESULT
23.06.2019 Ilkley (England) Grass Monica NICULESCU (Romanian) 2-6, 6-4, 3-6
26.10.2014 Poitiers (France) Hard Court (indoor) Océane DODIN (French) 6:3, 4:6, 7:5
04.05.2014 Gifu (Japan) Hard Court Ekaterina BICHKOVA (Russian) 6:1, 6:2
03.11.2013 Toronto (Canada) Hard Court (indoor) Victoria DUVAL (USA) 5:7, Babos retired
03.08.2013 Doneck (Ukraine) Hard Court Elina SVITOLINA (Ukrainian) 6:3, 2:6, 6:7 (9-11)
11.05.2013 Johannesburg (South Africa) Hard Court Chanel SIMMONDS (South African) 6:7 (3-7), 6:4, 6:1
08.01.2012 Quanzhou (China) Hard Court Kimiko DATE-KRUMM (Japanese) 3:6, 3:6
27.11.2011 Helsinki (Finland) Hard Court (indoor) Jana ČEPELOVÁ (Slovak) 6:3, 6:1
30.10.2011 Saguenay (Canada) Hard Court (indoor) Julia BOSERUP (USA) 7:6 (9-7), 6:3
03.07.2011 Stuttgart-Vaihingen (Germany) Clay Korina PERKOVIC (German) 1:6, 6:2, 6:3
18.06.2011 Astana (Kazakhstan) Hard Court Tadeja MAJERIČ (Croatian) 6:0, 6:2
05.12.2010 Bendigo (Australia) Hard Court Elitsa KOSTOVA (Bulgarian) 3:6, 6:3, 7:5
17.07.2010 Woking (UK) Hard Court Katie O’BRIEN (British) 7:5, 6:4
13.06.2010 Budapest (Hungary) Clay Mathilde JOHANSSON (French) 7:6 (7-4), 1:6, 0:6
09.05.2010 Edinburgh (UK) Clay Tara MOORE (British) 6:2, 6:2
14.11.2009 Jersey (UK) Hard Court Matea MEZAK (Croatian) 2:6, 3:6
08.11.2009 Sunderland (UK) Hard Court Matea MEZAK (Croatian) 7:6 (7-6), 6:4
12.07.2009 Felixstowe (UK) Grass Anna SMITH (British) 5:7, 6:3, 4:6
10.05.2009 Edinburgh (UK) Clay Naomi BROADY (British) 6:4, 6:7 (3-7), 7:6 (10-8)
27.04.2009 Bournemouth (UK) Clay Svenja WEIDEMANN (German) 6:4, 3:6, 4:6

 

 

ITF FINALS (DOUBLES)
DATE LOCATION SURFACE PARTNER OPPONENT RESULT
27.11.2011 Helsinki (Finland) Hard Court (indoor) Irina BURYACHOK (Ukrainian) Janette HUSÁROVÁ, Emma LAINE (Slovak, Finnish) 7:5, 5:7, 9-11
06.11.2011 Toronto (Canada) Hard Court (indoor) Jessica PEGULA (USA) Gabriela DABROWSKI, Marie-Ève PELLETIER (Canadian) 5:7, 7:6 (7-5), 4-10
30.10.2011 Saguenay (Canada) Hard Court (indoor) Jessica PEGULA (USA) Gabriela DABROWSKI, Marie-Ève PELLETIER (Canadian) 6:4, 6:3
18.09.2011 Mestre (Italy) Clay Magda LINETTE (Polish) Valentyna IVAKHNENKO,Marina MELNIKOVA (Ukrainian, Russian) 4:6, 5:7
24.07.2011 La Coruña (Spain) Hard Court Victoria LARRIERE (French) Leticia COSTAS, Inés FERRER SUÁREZ (Spanish) 7:5, 6:3
25.06.2011 Kristinehamn (Sweden) Clay Xenia LYKINA (Russia) Mervana JUGIČ-SALKIČ, Emma LAINE (Bosnian, Finnish) 4:6, 4:6
27.03.2011 Bath (UK) Hard Court (indoor) Anne KREMER (Luxembourgish) Marta DOMACHOWSKA, Katarzyna PITER (Polish) 7:6 (7-5), 6:2
13.03.2011 Irapuato (Mexico) Hard Court Johanna KONTA (Australian) Macall HARKINS, Nicole ROTTMANN (USA, Austrian) 6:3, 6:4
05.12.2010 Bendigo (Australia) Hard Court Melanie SOUTH (British) Jarmila GROTH, Jade HOPPER (Australian) 6:3, 6:2
28.11.2010 Traralgon (Australia) Hard Court Melanie SOUTH (British) Jarmila GROTH, Jade HOPPER (Australian) 6:3, 6:2
21.11.2010 Wellington (New Zealand) Hard Court Tammi PATTERSON (Australian) Jarmila GROTH, Jade HOPPER (Australian) 6:3, 6:2
07.11.2010 Kalgoorlie (Australia) Hard Court Monika WEJNERT (Austrian) Daniella DOMINIKOVIC, Jessica MOORE (Australian) 4:6, 6:2, 6-10
17.07.2010 Woking (UK) Hard Court Emma LAINE (Finnish) Jocelyn RAE, Emelyn STARR (British, Australian) 6:2, 6:2
09.05.2010 Edinburgh (UK) Clay Tara MOORE (British) Amanda ELLIOTT, Jocelyn RAE (British) 6:7 (5-7), 4:6
07.02.2010 Burnie (Australia) Hard Court Anna Arina MARENKO (Russian) Jessica MOORE, Arina RODIONOVA (Australian) 2:6, 4:6
14.11.2009 Jersey (UK) Hard Court Malou EJDESGAARD (Danish) Kiki BERTENS, Daniëlle HARMSEN (Dutch) 5:7, 5:7
03.05.2009 Bournemouth (UK) Clay Stephanie CORNISH (British) Elixane LECHEMIA, Alizé LIM (French) W.O. – winner Babos-Cornish