Bonita Springs: success in the Doubles Final

Bonita Springs: success in the Doubles Final

08/05/2022 – The Hungarian-Japanese pair won after the super tie-break.

 

FINEMARK WOMEN’S PRO TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS (100 000 USD, CLAY), DOUBLES, FINAL
Tímea Babos, Nao Hibino (Hungarian, Japanese, 4)-Olga Govortsova, Katarzyna Kawa (Belarus, Polish, 3) 6:4, 3:6, 10-7

 

The match lasted 1 hour and 31 minutes at Bonita Springs.

 

Timi played in the doubles final at an ITF tournament for the second time this year and this time she was already happy with her partner after the super tie-break. The Hungarian player was last able to celebrate a final success in this level of competition in 2011, and since then she has been able to raise 4 Grand Slam and 3 WTA Finals trophies in doubles in addition to the 17 WTA Tour and 1 WTA125 victories.

 

As the overture of the 32-minute first set of the Florida final, Timi and Hibino saved their serve from 30-40 and then the opponent broke to 40 after 1:1. In the response, the Hungarian-Japanese pair did not lose a ball as a receiver, and then always brought their serve until 5:4. At that time, the 4th seeds broke to 30, so the opening set was over.

 

In the 36-minute second act, Govortsova and Kawa were more accurate after 2:2. The Belarusian-Polish pair broke three times, deservingly reaching the decisive part.

 

In the super tie-break after 2-2 in the super-short, Timi and Hibino were the more determined team, which bring them a trophy at Bonita Springs. The Hungarian-Japanese duo scored six times from the serves of the opponents.

 

Timi last won a competition among the pros in October 2020, when she was able to celebrate with Kristina Mladenovic of France at Roland Garros

 

TIMI’S FINALS AT THE ITF TOUR IN DOUBLES
DATE LOCATION SURFACE PARTNER OPPONENT RESULT
2022.04.03. Pretoria (South Africa) Hard court Valeria SAVINYKH (Russian) Eudice CHONG, Hong Yi Cody WONG (Hong Kong) 5:7, 7:5, 11-13
2011.11.27. Helsinki (Finland) Indoor carpet Irina BURYACHOK (Ukrainian) Janette HUSÁROVÁ, Emma LAINE (Slovak, Finnish) 7:5, 5:7, 9-11
2011.11.06. Toronto (Canada) Indoor carpet Jessica PEGULA (US) Gabriela DABROWSKI, Marie-Ève PELLETIER (Canadian) 5:7, 7:6 (7-5), 4-10
2011.10.30. Saguenay (Canada) Indoor carpet Jessica PEGULA (US) Gabriela DABROWSKI, Marie-Ève PELLETIER (Canadian) 6:4, 6:3
2011.09.18. Mestre (Italy) Clay Magda LINETTE (Polish) Valentina IVAKNENKO,Marina MELNYIKOVA (Ukrainian, Russian) 4:6, 5:7
2011.07.24. La Coruña (Spain) Hard court Victoria LARRIERE (French) Leticia COSTAS, Inés FERRER SUÁREZ (Spanish) 7:5, 6:3
2011.06.25. Kristinehamn (Sweden) Clay Ksenia LYKINA (Russian) Mervana JUGIČ-SALKIČ, Emma LAINE (Bosnian, Finnish) 4:6, 4:6
2011.03.27. Bath (England) Indoor carpet Anne KREMER (Luxembourgish) Marta DOMACHOWSKA, Katarzyna PITER (Polish) 7:6 (7-5), 6:2
2011.03.13. Irapuato (Mexico) Hard court Johanna KONTA (Australian) Macall HARKINS, Nicole ROTTMANN (US, Austrian) 6:3, 6:4
2010.12.05. Bendigo (Australia) Hard court Melanie SOUTH (British) Jarmila GROTH, Jade HOPPER (Australian) 6:3, 6:2
2010.11.28. Traralgon (Australia) Hard court Melanie SOUTH (British) Jarmila GROTH, Jade HOPPER (Australian) 6:3, 6:2
2010.11.21. Wellington (New Zealand) Hard court Tammi PATTERSON (Austalian) Jarmila GROTH, Jade HOPPER (Australian) 6:3, 6:2
2010.11.07. Kalgoorlie (Australia) Hard court Monika WEJNERT (Australian) Daniella DOMINIKOVIC, Jessica MOORE (Australian) 4:6, 6:2, 6-10
2010.07.17. Woking (England) Hard court Emma LAINE (Finnish) Jocelyn RAE, Emelyn STARR (British, Australian) 6:2, 6:2
2010.05.09. Edinburgh (Scotland) Clay Tara MOORE (British) Amanda ELLIOTT, Jocelyn RAE (British) 6:7 (5-7), 4:6
2010.02.07. Burnie (Australia) Hard court Anna Arina MARENKO (Russian) Jessica MOORE, Arina RODIONOVA (Australian) 2:6, 4:6
2009.11.14. Jersey (England) Hard court Malou EJDESGAARD (Danish) Kiki BERTENS, Daniëlle HARMSEN (Dutch) 5:7, 5:7
2009.05.03. Bournemouth (England) Clay Stephanie CORNISH (British) Elixane LECHEMIA, Alizé LIM (French) W.O. – Babos-Cornish