Barranquilla: victory in the Doubles Final

Barranquilla: victory in the Doubles Final

07/11/2022 – Timi and Kateryna Volodko won in 3 sets.

 

BARRANQUILLA OPEN (60 000 USD, HARD COURT), DOUBLES, FINAL
Tímea Babos, Kateryna Volodko (Hungarian, Ukrainian, 1)-Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves, Valeria Strakhova (Brasil, Ukrainian, 2) 3:6, 7:5, 10-7

 

The match lasted 1 hour and 27 minutes.

 

In the 28-minute first set, the Brazilian-Ukrainian double played more dangerously and quickly gained a break advantage. Alves and Strakhova led 2:0, then 3:1, and after 4:2 they didn’t even give a chance to come back.

 

The 47-minute second set was even more exciting and twisty. Timi and Volodko converted from 2:3 to 5:3, and then the opponent equalized. Fortunately, the double seeded in 1st place won the next two game, and the 3rd set came.

 

In the tie-break that decided everything, the Brazilian-Ukrainian pair started better, then in the continuation the Hungarian-Ukrainian pair was much more accurate.

 

RECENT FINALS IN DOUBLES/ITF
DATE LOCATION SURFACE PARTNER OPPONENT RESULT
2022.05.08. Bonita Springs (USA) Clay Nao HIBINO (Japanese) Olga GOVORTSOVA, Katarzyna KAWA (Belarusian, Polish) 6:4, 3:6, 10-7
2022.04.02. Pretoria (South Africa) Hard court Valeria SAVINYKH (Russian) Eudice CHONG, CODY WONG Hong Yi (Taiwanese) 5:7, 7:5, 11-13
2011.11.27. Helsinki (Finnland) Hard court (I) Irina BURYACHOK (Ukrainian) Janette HUSÁROVÁ, Emma LAINE (Slovak, Finnish) 7:5, 5:7, 9-11
2011.11.06. Toronto (Canada) Hard court (I) Jessica PEGULA (USA) Gabriela DABROWSKI, Marie-Ève PELLETIER (Canadian) 5:7, 7:6 (7-5), 4-10
2011.10.30. Saguenay (Canada) Hard court (I) Jessica PEGULA (USA) Gabriela DABROWSKI, Marie-Ève PELLETIER (Canadian) 6:4, 6:3
2011.09.18. Mestre (Italy) Clay Magda LINETTE (Polish) Valentina IVAKHNENKO, Marina MELNIKOVA (Ukrainian, Russian) 4:6, 5:7
2011.07.24. La Coruña (Spain) Hard court Victoria LARRIERE (French) Leticia COSTAS, Inés FERRER SUÁREZ (Spanish) 7:5, 6:3
2011.06.25. Kristinehamn (Sweden) Clay Ksenia LYKINA (Russian) Mervana JUGIČ-SALKIČ, Emma LAINE (Bosnian, Finnish) 4:6, 4:6
2011.03.27. Bath (England) Hard court (I) Anne KREMER (Luxembourgish) Marta DOMACHOWSKA, Katarzyna PITER (Polish) 7:6 (7-5), 6:2
2011.03.13. Irapuato (Mexico) Hard court Johanna KONTA (Australian) Macall HARKINS, Nicole ROTTMANN (USA, Austrian) 6:3, 6:4
2010.12.05. Bendigo (Australia) Hard court Melanie SOUTH (British) Jarmila GROTH, Jade HOPPER (Australian) 6:3, 6:2
2010.11.28. Traralgon (Australia) Hard court Melanie SOUTH (British) Jarmila GROTH, Jade HOPPER (Australian) 6:3, 6:2
2010.11.21. Wellington (New Zealand) Hard court Tammi PATTERSON (Australian) Jarmila GROTH, Jade HOPPER (Australian) 6:3, 6:2
2010.11.07. Kalgoorlie (Australia) Hard court Monika WEJNERT (Australian) Daniella DOMINIKOVIC, Jessica MOORE (Australian) 4:6, 6:2, 6-10
2010.07.17. Woking (England) Hard court Emma LAINE (Finnish) Jocelyn RAE, Emelyn STARR (British, Australian) 6:2, 6:2
2010.05.09. Edinburgh (Scotland) Clay Tara MOORE (itish) Amanda ELLIOTT, Jocelyn RAE (British) 6:7 (5-7), 4:6
2010.02.07. Burnie (Australia) Hard court Anna Aryna MARENKO (Russian) Jessica MOORE, Arina RODIONOVA (Australian) 2:6, 4:6
2009.11.14. Jersey (UK) Hard court Malou EJDESGAARD (Danish) Kiki BERTENS, Daniëlle HARMSEN (Dutch) 5:7, 5:7
2009.05.03. Bournemouth (Anglia) Clay Stephanie CORNISH (brit) Elixane LECHEMIA, Alizé LIM (French) Mérkőzés nélkül nyert Babos-Cornish